Privacy and Policy

Accountability

ANA Sales Americas is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control.

Identifying Purposes

ANA Sales Americas provides numerous travel services and products to a wide range of clients. ANA Sales Americas collects personal information in order to provide these services (i.e. make and book travel arrangements), establish and maintain client lists and records, establish and maintain mailing lists, identify fraud or error, to ensure regulatory compliance, for internal accounting and administration and servicing our relationship with our customers by communicating updates on promotions and services and performing market research.

Information Collection & Use

1. Registration
In order to use this Web site, you must first complete the registration form. During registration you shall be required to give your contact information (such as name and email address). We use this information to contact you about the services on our site in which you have expressed interest. ANA Sales Americas shall be the sole owner of the information collected, including personally identifiable information from our users at several different points on our Web site.

2. Orders
Should you purchase a product or service from us, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order form. You must provide contact information (such as name, email, and mailing address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). ANA Sales Americas shall use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you. We will also send you regular updates about the services you have purchased. In order for us to communicate those updates to you in a timely manner, we will use the contact information provided to us.

3. Surveys or Contests
From time-to-time, we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and mailing address), and demographic information (such as zip code). We use this information to further improve upon our service and enhance the visitor experience on our website. We may use a third party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests; that company will be prohibited from using our users’ personally identifiable information for any other purpose. We will not share the personally identifiable information you provide through a contest or survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.

Communications from the Site

1. Special Offers and Updates
ANA Sales Americas shall occasionally send you information on the latest deals and specials available by e-mail or other types of marketing methods. If you do not wish to receive such information, please contact us.
If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, we shall use the information you provided us (name and email address) to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe.

2. Customer Service
Based upon the personally identifiable information you provide us, we shall send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password. We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email, telephone, SMS, or instant messenger in accordance with your wishes.

3. Profile
We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, clear gifs, and/or third party sources to create a “profile” of your preferences. We tie your personally identifiable information and your purchasing history to information in the profile in order to provide tailored promotions and marketing offers and to improve the content of the site for you. Sometimes it may be required for us to share your profile with our suppliers in order to accurately fulfill your order.

Log Files

Similar to most other Web sites, certain information is automatically gathered and stored in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends; to administer the site; to track users’ movements around the site; and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information. ANA Sales Americas uses a third-party tracking service that uses cookies to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our web site.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We do use cookies on this site, however we do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.
ANA Sales Americas and/or other third party advertisers use both session ID cookies and/or persistent cookies. (Session cookies are used to make it easier for you to navigate our site). A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file.

Links to Other Sites

This Web site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by ANA Sales Americas. Please be aware that we, ANA Sales Americas, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information.
This privacy statement applies only to information collected by this Web site.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information such as a credit card number on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).
ANA Sales Americas follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is ever 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use the best commercially acceptable means available to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can send email us at cp@anasales.com.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.
We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here or by means of a notice on our home page.

Access to Personally Identifiable Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by making the change on our member information page; by emailing us at cp@anasales.com; or by contacting us by letter at 21250 Hawthorne Blvd., Suite 210 Torrance, CA 90503.

Business Transitions

In the event ANA Sales Americas goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Consent

Individuals shall be informed and their consent obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information, except where otherwise required or permitted by law. When it is appropriate, the written consent of the individual shall be obtained (i.e. by mail, email or fax). Sometimes, an individual’s consent may be obtained verbally or implied through their conduct with ANA Sales Americas (i.e. if purchasing travel insurance, consent to collect the personal information necessary to obtain such insurance will be implied).
As well, ANA Sales Americas may periodically request written confirmation from an individual that the information collected and maintained by ANA Sales Americas is up to date and accurate. ANA Sales Americas, at its option, may also ensure that it has continuing consent to use and retain personal information.

ANA Sales Americas will disclose personal information, without notice and without consent, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

– Cooperate with regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials to conform to obligations imposed by law or statute;
– Meet an emergency need; or
– As required pursuant to an investigation.

Legal Disclaimer

ANA Sales Americas shall reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site.

Limiting Collection

ANA Sales Americas shall only collect the personal information that is required to meet the purposes identified by ANA Sales Americas. ANA Sales Americas is committed to collecting personal information in a fair, open and lawful manner. For this reason, ANA Sales Americas does not indiscriminately collect personal information.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

ANA Sales Americas does not use personal information for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected, unless it has first obtained the consent of the person from whom such information was received. ANA Sales Americas retains personal information only for as long as it is needed and only for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at: cp@anasales.com or 310-533-8685

Privacy Notice – California

Effective Date: December 2019

Last Reviewed: December 2019

This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy of ANA Sales Americas and applies solely to people who reside in the State of California. ANA Sales Americas adopts this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Collected personal Information

ANA Sales Americas collects and uses Personal Information as stated in the preceding section “Information Collection & Use”.

ANA Sales Americas does not sell any Personal Information.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling ANA Sales Americas at: 800.826.0995, or
  • Sending ANA Sales Americas an e-mail to: cp@anasales.com

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will notify you by email or through a notice on our website homepage.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, our Privacy Statement, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: 800.826.0995
Website: anasales.com

Email: cp@anasales.com
Postal Address: ANA Sales Americas
21250 Hawthorne Blvd., Suite 210
Torrance, CA 90503